2nd Edition

1-4 December 2016

RIOWF16 OFFICIAL SELECTION

DRAMA

Best Dramatic Series
Copan
Romeu & Romeu
O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Todo tempo do mundo
Meninos Tristes
Tea Time
Surf Therapy: Ocean Remedy
Psychosomatic
Believe it or Not
Starting From Now - Season 4

Best Writing (Drama)
O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Todo tempo do mundo
Meninos Tristes
Entre Amigos
Tea Time
Coded
Psychosomatic
Believe it or Not

Best Directing (Drama)
Copan
Retratos
Romeu & Romeu
O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Todo tempo do mundo
Movie Buff
Hidden
Doppelganger

Best Female Performance in a Drama
Luna Kruschewsky - Retratos
Dadá Maia - Todo tempo do mundo
Ana Paula Tabalipa - O Quarto ao Lado
Jaque Nunes - Química - A Festa do Amor
Paula Grinszpan - Psychosomatic
Luisa Viotti - Entre Amigos
Varda Appleton - Bennington Gothique
Jéssica Ayres - Elemento

Best Male Performance in a Drama
Gabriel Lippe - Copan
Leonardo Tavares - O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Arthur Chermont - Romeu & Romeu
Vinicius Machado - Meninos Tristes
Felippe Vaz - Todo tempo do mundo
Vinicius Meneguzzi - Em nome do Filho
Alberto Baraghini - Hidden
Uky Baek - Airport Railroad Web Series

Best Ensemble Performance (Drama)
Copan
Nós
Romeu & Romeu
O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Todo tempo do Mundo
Movie Buff
Believe it or Not
Coded

ACTION/HORROR/SCI-FI

Best Action Series
Cidade do Sol
Nerd of the Dead
Osmosis
Brutal
Imaginário
Arthur
Exode
7 Hours
Discocalypse
Kill Skills

Best Writing (Action)
Imaginário
Alameda Lacuna
Nerd of the Dead
SUPER
Arthur
EXODE
Discocalypse
Kill Skills

Best Directing (Action)
Imaginário
Nerd of the dead
Cidade do Sol
Osmosis
Arthur
Exode
Kill Skills
7 hours

Best Female Performance in an Action Series
Alessandra Loyolla - Imaginário
Giovanna Marcomini - Alameda Lacuna
Emanuele Rocha - Ponto de Contato
Giulia Pamina - SUPER
Sarah-Jane Seymor - RAPT
Rachel Trotter - Divine Shadow
Magdalena Kaim - Number of Silence
Sophie Skelton - Ren: The Girl with the Mark

Best Male Performance in an Action Series 
Pedro Carvalho - Nerd of the Dead
Guilherme Lopes - Nerd of the Dead
Rodrigo Gasparini - Nerd of the Dead
Renet Lyon - Guia de Sobrevivência do Apocalipse Zumbi
Ettore Nicoletti - Arthur
Emmanuel Bilodeau - Exode
Kane Mahon - Petrol
Virgile Bramly - Kill Skills

Best Ensemble Performance (Action)
Nerd of the Dead
Cidade do Sol
Osmosis
Brutal
Phoenix Run home
Onyros
Petrol
Made in Mosjoen

DOCUMENTARY/VARIETY/EDUCATIONAL (NON-FICTION)

Best Documentary Series
RADIONAVARANDA.DOC
Drag-se
Contagem Regressiva
7 Dias no Atacama
Ilha Grande: cada praia, uma ilha
Snippets of a Lifetime
Food n' Trucks
Magnify Melbourne
Talent Freaks
The Seasonal Life

Best Variety Series
#YOLOBARCELONA
Puro Êxtase
#LasVegasREAL
SALA CRIOLINA
INTERIORES
Delineares - série especial "A Lampejo”
Academia de Drags 2
Vidas em Transição
Quando nasce um pai
Conscient

Best Educational Series
#EnemNoFutura
MORDE A LÍNGUA
Web Colaborativa
Programa Usando a Língua
Tempo é Músculo
Profissão Cientista
Who is?
Face to Faith
Product
Theater So Good

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)
#LasVegasREAL
MORDE A LÍNGUA
Web Colaborativa
INTERIORES
Drauzio Comenta
Ilha Grande: cada praia, uma ilha
Magnify Melbourne
Snippets of a Lifetime
Product
The Seasonal Life

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)
INTERIORES
O Filho dos Outros: Web-série sobre a Maioridade Penal
Vidas em Transição
7 Dias no Atacama
Contagem Regressiva
MORDE A LÍNGUA
Web Colaborativa
Sampa Graffiti
Product
Who is?

Best Performance (Non-Fiction)
Daniel Chagas e Nathalia Collon - MORDE A LÍNGUA
Drauzio Varella - Drauzio Comenta
Felipe Neto e Mauricio Meireles - #Las Vegas Real
Paula Varejão - 7 Dias no Atacama
Jamile Haydée e Eliana Fopha - Mulheres em Série
Silvetty Montilla - Academia de Drags 2

RIOWF SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Diversity Series
Drag-se
Romeu & Romeu
Amanhã hoje é ontem
Meninos Tristes
Brothers
Look at me when I talk - Season 2
Starting From Now - Season 4
Welcome to the theater company
Theater So Good
People Like Us

Best Music Video
PARÓDIA FEMINISTA
A Voadora
Tropical Delirium
Sonhadores
PRA SEMPRE (A história que ninguém contou )
A Segunda Asa
Metal Armorial
Vem Pra Mim
O sol já vai entrar pela janela
A Revolta do Boêmio

Best Dance Video
Move On
New York City
Moving Color
Imitation and Splattery
Saeta:The mourning
The US Amnesia
Invisible Point
Tras Chrysalyda
Chan
Lamentation

Best Original Idea
Os irmãos Capacete
Clube 27
As aventuras de Winnie e Lilly
Como seria se…
Naruto: O Menino Homem
io webseries
Growing Up Guide Pup
Ghost Cam

Incentive to Brazilian Digital
O Encanto da Sereia
Papo Ponto Samba
Sujismundos
#NO FLUXO
Escolhido
Um sofá para quatro
A cozinha de Fulano
Anas
#Desapegadas
Secreto

COMEDY

Best Comedy Series
Tasteless
Na Telha
AtuRando Hollywood
Lucie Marshall
Crises Inúteis
A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século
Euh
Rich Keeble Vanity Project
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
Hart of America

Best Writing (Comedy)
Yo Ban Boo
Crises Inúteis
Na Telha
Jeitinho Carioca
Mulher Padrão Para de Me fud#!
Hart of America
The Dump
Hummus of Barranco
Lucie Marshall
20 Seconds to Live

Best Directing (Comedy)
A Vida \o/ de Lucas Batista
Fat and Fat
Tasteless
Marcos temporada 2
A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século
Savvy Spinster
Euh
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
Bertrand
Canoeing School

Best Female Performance in a Comedy
Ariane Rocha - Aturando Hollywood
Bárbara Martins - Crises Inúteis
Luiza Braga - A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século
Camila Lorenzo - TV Todo Mundo Nu
Regiana Antonini - Mulheres Virais
Amber Nash - Hart of America
Mirta Busnelli - Silent Night
Laura Campbell - Livin' the Dream
Veronica Dang - Subway: the Series
Ula Zawadzka - Talking to Grandma

Best Male Performance in a Comedy
Johnnas Oliva - A Vida \o/ de Lucas Batista
Renzo Passami - Casa dos Ursos
Léo Wainer - Fora de Pauta
Erick Clepton de Oliveira - Na Telha
Diogo Severo - Marcos temporada 2
Tom Chamberlain - The Pantsless Detective
Lipe Viana - Standardized
Esteban Menis - A Horrible World
Fred Saurel - Mortus Corporatus
Mathieu Debaty - Euh

Best Ensemble Performance (Comedy)
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
AtuRando Hollywood
Crises Inúteis
A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século
Agora Somos 2
Mulheres Virais
P.S. Life
#Sketchpack Series 2
Burt Paxton: Private Detective
Rich Keeble Vanity Project

TECHNICAL

Best Cinematography
Todo tempo do mundo
#YOLOMARRAKECH
#LasVegasREAL
CARIBE por ANDRE PILLI
Brutal
Beard Club
Surf Therapy: Ocean Remedy
7 Hours
People Like Us
Movie Buff

Best Editing
MORDE A LÍNGUA
#LasVegasREAL
Nerd of the Dead
INTERIORES
Who is?
Surf Therapy: Ocean Remedy
Discocalypse
Kill Skills

Best Costume Design
Retratos
Todo tempo do mundo
Babação
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
Coded
Ren: The Girl with the Mark
Tea Time
Thornbrook

Best Production Design
Imaginário
Tasteless
Dona Moça
SALA CRIOLINA
Romeu & Romeu
Todo tempo do mundo
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
The Pantsless Detective
Esther's Style - Season 2
Romans

Best Makeup
Guia de Sobrevivência do Apocalipse Zumbi
Imaginário
Nerd of the Dead
It's cool - Uma escola descolada
The Caste
Brutal
Like Me, Like a Joker
Discocalypse

Best Soundtrack
O Quarto ao Lado
Contagem Regressiva
Todo tempo do mundo
Brutal
It's Time2 Travel
Starting From Now - Season 4
Nerd of the Dead
Cumbia Nena

Best Visual Effects
Onda Zero
Imaginário
Osmosis
RAPT
The Wizards of Aus
Phoenix Run Home
Exode
Discocalypse

Best Sound Design
SALA CRIOLINA
Imaginário
CARIBE por ANDRE PILLI
Nerd of the Dead
Brutal
Osmosis
Discocalypse
Goodall & Gallagher

Best Production
#YoloMarrakech
Cidade do Sol
Nerd of the Dead
Todo tempo do mundo
Brutal
Discocalypse
SURF THERAPY Ocean Remedy
Made in Mosjøen

ANIMATION

Best Animated Series
Rái Sossaith
O Surreal Mundo de Any Malu
Liga da Mata
Tupinikids
La Dump
Dang It To Heck
KRUDO
The Adventures of Broken Heart

CASH AWARDS

Best Brazilian Series
Copan
O Surreal Mundo de Any Malu
Todo tempo do mundo
Imaginário
Tasteless
Na Telha
AtuRando Hollywood
#LasVegasREAL
Crises Inúteis
A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século
MORDE A LÍNGUA
Web Colaborativa
Meninos Tristes
Quando nasce um pai
O Mundo Podia Ser Nosso
Nerd of the Dead
Cidade do Sol
INTERIORES
Entre Amigos
It's cool - Uma escola descolada

Best International Series
Brutal
La Dump (Montreal Web Fest)
The Pantsless Detective
Mortus Corporatus
Ren: The Girl with the Mark (Melbourne Web Fest)
Product
Bedhead (LA Web Fest)
Arthur
20 Seconds to Live
Exode
Believe it or Not (Buenos Aires Web Fest)
Euh
Das Apartment (Webfest Berlin)
Discocalypse
Kill Skills
Rich Keeble Vanity Project
7 Hours (Montreal Web Fest)
The Flatterer (K Web Fest)
Ana (Roma WebFest)
(waiting for Bilbao Web Fest)

Best Vlogger
O Surreal Mundo de Any Malu
Plano Z
31 Dias de Horror
André Pilli
Drauzio Comenta
Fotografando à Mesa
Internet Drama
Yukata Cowboy - Atsushi Ogata

People's Choice Series
Voting starts on Monday, October 17th at www.facebook.com/riowebfest

SILVER TICKETS - SELECTION TO THE WEB FEST INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT

Direct Selection to Melbourne Web Fest 2017 (Australia)
Direct Selection to Los Angeles Web Fest 2017 (USA)
Direct Selection to Korea Web Fest 2017 (South Korea)
Direct Selection to Webfest Berlin 2017 (Germany)
Direct Selection to Buenos Aires Web Fest 2017 (Argentine)
Direct Selection to Montreal Web Fest 2017 (Canada)
Direct Selection to Sicily Webfest 2017 (Italy)
Direct Selection to Roma Web Fest 2017 (Italy)
Direct Selection to Bilbao Web Fest 2017 (Spain)
Direct Selection to Tuscany Web Fest 2017 (Italy)
Direct Selection to Wendie Web Fest 2017 (Germany)

GOLDEN TICKET

Direct Selection and Flight to Marseille Web Fest 2017 (Brazilian Series Only)

RIOWF16 SUPER PROJECT

SUPER PROJECT FRANCE

Zombie Queen
Beth
Stuntime
Imaginário
Nomade 7
Night Pigeon
The Dead Lady 
O Canto do Pó 
Terra de Santa Cruz - Aventura e Fantasia com tempero brasileiro
Tráfego Hotel

SUPER PROJECT FRANCE

Zombie Queen
Beth
Stuntime
Imaginário
Nomade 7
Night Pigeon
The Dead Lady 
O Canto do Pó 
Terra de Santa Cruz - Aventura e Fantasia com tempero brasileiro
Tráfego Hotel

RIO WEBFEST 2016 WINNERS <3

Best Comedy Series Crises Inúteis (FRA)
Best Writing (Comedy) The Dump (CAN)
Best Directing (Comedy) A SOLTEIRONA - Como sobreviver ao maior pé na bunda do século (BRA)
Best Female Performance (Comedy) Bárbara Martins - Crises Inúteis (BRA)
Best Male Performance (Comedy) Johnnas Oliva - A Vida \o/ de Lucas Batista (BRA)
Best Ensemble Performance (Comedy) AtuRando Hollywood (BRA)
Best Drama Series  Todo Tempo do Mundo (BRA)
Best Writing (Drama) Psychosomatic (ARG)
Best Directing (Drama)  Todo Tempo do Mundo (BRA)
Best Female Performance (Drama) Ana Paula Tabalipa - O Quarto ao Lado (BRA)
Best Male Performance (Drama) Arthur Chermont - Romeu & Romeu (BRA)
Best Ensemble Performance (Drama) Romeu & Romeu (BRA)
Best Action Series Brutal (FRA)
Best Writing (Action) Arthur (CHE)
Best Directing (Action) Imaginário (BRA)
Best Female Performance (Action) Giulia Pamina - SUPER (BRA)
Best Male Performance (Action) Emmanuel Bilodeau - Exode (CAN)
Best Ensemble Performance (Action) Brutal (FRA)
Best Animated Series O Surreal Mundo de Any Malu (BRA)
Best Diversity Series Romeu & Romeu (BRA)
Best Original Idea Ghost Cam (ITA)
Best Music Video Trio Ternura - Vem Pra Mim (BRA)
Best Dance Video Move On (JAP)
Incentive to Brazilian Digital Production O Encanto da Sereia (BRA)
People's Choice Award Vem Pra Mim - Trio Ternura (BRA)
Best Vlogger Fotografando à Mesa (BRA)
Best Brazilian Series Todo tempo do mundo (BRA)
Best International Series Brutal (FRA)

Super Project FRANCE Imaginário - Season 2 (BRA)
Super Project BRAZIL Minas no Mic (BRA)

Web Series World Cup 2016 Winner Arthur (CHE)

Best Documentary Series Contagem Regressiva (BRA)
Best Variety Series Vidas em Transição (BRA)
Best Educational Series Product (FRA)
Best Directing (Non-Fiction) Drauzio Comenta (BRA)
Best Writing (Non-Fiction) INTERIORES (BRA)
Best Performance (Non-Fiction) Paula Varejão - 7 Dias no Atacama (BRA)
Best Cinematography Brutal (FRA)
Best Editing Discocalypse (GER)
Best Costume Design Ren: The Girl with the Mark (AUS)
Best Production Design The Pantsless Detective (USA)
Best Makeup Imaginário (BRA)
Best Soundtrack Contagem Regressiva (BRA)
Best Special FX Onda Zero (BRA)
Best Sound Design Imaginário (BRA)
Best Production Discocalypse (GER)

Silver Tickets
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Melbourne Web Fest 2017 Web Colaborativa (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Roma Web Fest 2017 Nerd of the Dead (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Webfest Berlin 2017 SUPER (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Buenos Aires Web Fest 2017 Product (FRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Korea Web Fest 2017 O Surreal Mundo de Any Malu (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Bilbao Web Fest 2017 Cidade do Sol (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Sicily Web Fest 2017 Meninos Tristes (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Wendie Web Fest 2017 Meninos Tristes (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION LA Web Fest 2017 MORDE A LÍNGUA (BRA).
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION WebFest Montreal 2017 Imaginário (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Miami Web Fest 2017 Cidade do Sol (BRA)
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Tuscany Web Fest 2017 Ren : The Girl with the Mark (AUS)Discocalypse (GER) and Cidade do Sol (BRA)

Golden Ticket
DIRECT OFFICIAL SELECTION Marseille Web Fest 2017 Imaginário (BRA)

 

MASTER PARTNERS

MARSe
acotel
dailymotion_logo
cda-quadrado
hotel
meubox
jupiter

SUPPORTERS

articulacao
jump
helga
marca_coimbra
heritage
boate-allin
brigadeiro

MEDIA

WSM
curta
WBVEE
Untitled-1
stareable_logo

WEB FEST INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT

k
melwf2016
ROM
BA
Webfest Berlin
la
Montreal WebFest
SIC
wendie
tuscany

WEB FEST FRIENDS

CIP
TO WebFest 2016
MIA
DC
FIS
VWF
UK WebFest
austin

PRODUCED BY

 
 
cp logo quadrado