5th Edition

15-18 November, 2019

 

RIO WEBFEST 2019 WINNERS

Best Comedy Series Over And Out (Australia)
Best Writing (Comedy) 5A5B - EUA (United States)
Best Directing (Comedy) Produção de Ouro - RJ
Best Actress (Comedy) Geovana Troffini - Desaventureiros - SP
Best Actor (Comedy) Doug Bowles - Location Scouts (Australia)
Best Ensemble Cast (Comedy) Em Prova - SP
Best Dramatic Series Housing Unit (Argentina)
Best Writing (Drama) Housing Unit (Argentina)
Best Directing (Drama) Valerianas - RJ
Best Actress (Drama) Rosilene Alves - Pretas  - PA
Best Actor (Drama) Rodrigo Tardelli - Até Você Me Esquecer - RJ
Best Ensemble Cast (Drama) Magenta - RJ
Best Action/Sci-fi/Horror Series Alibi (New Zealand)
Best Writing (Action/Sci-fi/Horror) Preview (France)
Best Directing (Action/Sci-fi/Horror) Reverso - RJ
Best Actress (Action/Sci-fi/Horror) Caroline Roehrig - Eu, Celebridade - PR
Best Actor (Action/Sci-fi/Horror) Danila Yakushev - Digital Doctor (Russia)
Best Ensemble Cast (Action/Sci-fi/Horror) M (Argentina)
Best Animated Series Liga da Mata - SP
Best Diversity Series Culinária de Terreiro - BA
Branded Content Series Hai visto Tom Collins? Cocktail stories - Italia
Best Web Advertisement Quero Ser Feliz - RJ
Best Stories Series O Diferente da Coisa - RJ
Best Original Ideal Lucy & DiC (Australia)
Best Music Video Hey Jude - 50 anos - RJ
Best Dance Video DOMA (Canada)
Best Performance Series/Video T.I.A. (France)
Best Vlogger The Walking Gay - Meio que em of - SP
RioWF International Circuit The Way to Sangju - Korea (Direct Selection from Seoul Web Fest 2019)
Incentive to Brazilian Digital Production Contos Latentes - Impressões - RJ
Incentive to International Digital Production Maestra Veneno (Uruguay)

Emília Maria Marques Award Natalia Grigorieva (Realist Web Fest)
Super Project Pitching A Última Jogada - RJ

Best Documentary Series Local Heroes - SP
Best Variety Series Saindo da Bolha - SP
Best Educational Series Zoom Out (France)
Best Directing (Non-fiction) The River Runs Red (United States)
Best Writing (Non-fiction) What is emerging? - RJ
Best Performance (Non-fiction) Fernanda Soares e Herbet Castro - Guia Basico - Canal das Bee - SP
Best Lifestyle Fome de Burger - PA
Best Infantile-Juvenile Series Detention Adventure (Canada)
Best Infantile-Juvenile Directing Detention Adventure (Canada)
Best Infantile-Juvenile Performance Mariana Lewis - Macbeth - King of the Favela - RJ
Best Infantile-Juvenile Ensemble Cast Meu Popstar - SP
Best Cinematography Reverso - RJ
Best Editing Eu, Celebridade - PR
Best Costume Design A Gay Victorian Affair (Canada)
Best Production Design Bip (Switzerland)
Best Makeup Over And Out (Australia)
Best Soundtrack Som do Amor - BA
Best Visual Effects Lucy & DiC (Australia)
Best Sound SWIPE (Netherlands)
Best Producing Eu, Celebridade - PR
Best Intro and End Credits Abracadavers (Canada)
Best Trailer Nurabi - The Virgin (India)

Silver Tickets
Direct Official Selection to Melbourne Web Fest 2020 Eu, Celebridade - PR
Direct Official Selection to Realist Web Fest 2020 Eu, Celebridade - PR
Direct Official Selection to Seoul Web Fest 2020 Valerianas - RJ
Direct Official Selection to Sicily Web Fest 2020 Alameda Lacuna - SP
Direct Official Selection to Die Seriale 2020 What is Emerging - RJ
Direct Official Selection to New Jersey Web Fest 2020 Nomade 7 - RJ
Direct Official Selection to Asia Web Awards 2020 Reverso - RJ e Alameda Lacuna - SP

Golden Tickets
Writer's Residence of Marseille Web Fest 2020 Reverso - RJ
Direct Official Selection to Bilbao Seriesland 2020 Desaventureiros - SP
Direct Official Selection to Queer X 2020 Diário de uma Jovem Lésbica - SP

Web Pilot Rebelión season 2 (Argentina)
Popular Vote Casalonge de Casa - RJ
Best Brazilian Series Eu, Celebridade - PR
Best International Series Alibi (New Zealand)

RIO WEBFEST 2019 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

© 2015-2019. Rio Webfest is produced by Charlotte Produções and Dendrobates Cultura. All Rights Reserved.